Home /
Alumni / Service Awards
page tools :
email page print page small type large type

<< Back to Alumni Dashboard

Austin Seminary Association Awards

Purpose and History

The Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary Catalogue states:
"Austin Seminary Association Awards are presented annually to persons who have distinguished themselves through service to the church."

The Award was established by the Board of Trustees and the ASA Board in 1975 and has been presented annually since then to recipients chosen by the Austin Seminary Association Board.

The Office of Seminary Relations solicits nominees each spring/semester, and awardees are selected at the fall meeting of the Austin Seminary Association Board. Each recipient receives an appropriate tribute and plaque, presented at the annual meeting of the Austin Seminary Association, in conjunction with the ASA Banquet at the conclusion of MidWinter Lectures.

Process

In the spring or early summer each year the Office of Seminary Relations will solicit nominations from alumni/ae and establish a deadline for nominations (usually the September 15th prior to the fall meeting of the ASA Board.)

At the fall meeting of the ASA Board, an Awards Committee will select nominees from those nominated, usually two, but no more than three per year, and then present the nominees to the ASA Board for approval. In any given year, the Awards Committee may determine that no award will be presented. Nominations will be kept on file for 3 years.

Nomination Form

ASA Awards by Decade

2010's

2014
Jim Dollar
Miles White
Melinda Veatch

2013
Greg McDonnell
Helen Locklear
John McCoy

2012
Ruben Armendáriz
Judith Henderson

2011
Carlos Ham
Gilley Richardson

2010
Clinton Clark Rabb
Laura S. Mendenhall

2000's
 
2009
Robert D. Lively
Marvin C. Griffin

2008
Ralph Person
Fred Morgan

2007
Jan W. Owen
James Miles

2006
Lydia Hernandez
Hans-Richard Nevermann

2005
William K. Hedrick
Frank B. Walker Jr.
Eugenia H. Zavaleta

2004
Thomas W. Currie III
Bobbi Kaye Jones
Charles Brooks Partee

2003
Priscilla A. Abbott
G. Thomas Huser
Louis H. Zbinden Jr.

2002
Robert H. Bullock Jr.
Cynthia Weeks Logan
Jack L. Stotts

2001
Phineas Washer
Michael F. Murray

2000
Fane Downs
John R. Evans
John Ed Withers
1990's

1999
Exell L. Coon
Elizabeth Johnson Pense
James A. Wharton

1998
Walter M. Crofton
Frank Diaz

1997
Lynn Tilghman Johnson
Joseph L. Turner

1996
Don Alan Farquhar
Neil M. Weatherhogg

1995
Sam McDowell Junkin
Jerry R. Tompkins

1994
William McIntire Gould, Jr.
Benjamin F. Gutierrez
John R. Hendrick
David L. Stitt

1993
Prentice H. Barnett
Walter A. Bennett
Judy Record Fletcher
Carroll L. Pickett

1992
Mary E. Gaines
George S. Heyer, Jr.
C. Keith Wright

1991
F. Clark Williams
Flynn V. Long, Jr.

1990
James E. Fogartie
Shirley H. Howard
W. Frank McElroy, Jr.
G. William Murray
William F. Pruitt
Walter D. Shepard
William C. Washburn

1980's

1989
Edward Dixon Junkin
Genevieve R. Luna
John Arthur Shute

1988
William J. Fogleman
Ida Nell Forbes

1987
Guadalupe M. Armendáriz
Michael N. Miller
John R. Shell

1986
Thomas W. Currie, Jr.
Felix W. Keys, Jr.
Patricia McClurg

1985
James E. Andrews
C. Ellis Nelson
J. Allen Smith

1984
Harvard A. Anderson
Charles R. Gibbs
Earl B. Wiggins

1983

Joe M. Brown
James W. Mosley

1982

W. Eugene March
E. Otis Moore
John W. Smiley

1981
Jack K. Bennett
Robert B. Trull
Prescott H. Williams Jr.

1980
Jimmie T. Clark
John F. Jansen
Charles L. King

1970’s

1979
Jack C. Hunnicutt
R. William Jablonowski Jr.
T. Watson Street

1978
John R. Blue
Catherine M. Sautter
Harry B. Wood Jr.

1977
John F. Anderson Jr.
T. Hardie Bowman
Rachel Henderlite
John R. Williams

1976
Stuart D. Currie (posthumously)
J. Martin Singleton
Elworth “Pete” Wright

1975
Barton W. Freeland
Jack S. Hodges
Henry W. Quinius Jr.
Glenn A. Railsback
 


© 2014 Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary
100 E. 27th Street Austin, Texas 78705
P: 512-404-4800
powered by finalsite